Washington Appeals Court Holds That Kitsap Lieutenant’s Union Was Not Entitled To Attorney Fees Under RCW 49.48.030 For ULP Hearing
[…] The trial court granted the Union’s motion for attorney fees.

On appeal, the County contended that the trial court’s judgment was improper because “the statutory provision relied upon, RCW 49.48.030, does not apply to attorney fees . . . incurred during . . . ULP proceedings instituted pursuant to [PECBA] . . . .”

The court noted that “RCW 49.48.030 authorizes an award of attorney fees for employees who must sue in order to collect wages owed from their employers.” RCW 49.48.030 provides that:

In any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him or her, reasonable attorney’s fees, in an amount to be determined by the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former employer.