PERC Examiner Rules State Government Collective Bargaining Statute Does Not Create Independent Right for Employers to Allege Union Interference
[…] The LRO declined the union’s request to renegotiate. WPEA also sent letters encouraging its members to contact the presidents of the community colleges by sending postcards stating, “We know you believe in fairness. Please negotiate with our union.”

The examiner compared the language of the Personnel System Reform Act of 2002, Chapter 41.80 RCW to the older Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining Act, Chapter 41.56 RCW noting that the relevant language is “considerably different.” RCW 41.80.110 provides:

(2) It is an unfair labor practice for an employee organization:

(a) To restrain or coerce an employee in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by this chapter: PROVIDED, that this subsection shall not impair the right of an employee organization to proscribe its own rules with respect to the acquisition or retention of membership in the employee organization or to an employer in the selection of its representatives for the purpose of bargaining or the adjustment of grievances.

The examiner found that,

[T]he language of 41.80.110(2)(a) only applies to the protection of employees, not employer rights. This language does not extend a right to the employer to be free from interference in the selection of its bargaining representative.